ITV Studios at Media City - Salford, UK
30U E 546421 N 5924895
This building house the television company ITV and is in Media City. It has an outside film set for Coronation Street, the UK's longest running soap opera.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

MediaCityUK is a 200-acre (81 ha) mixed-use property development site on the banks of the Manchester Ship Canal in Salford and Trafford, Greater Manchester, England. The project is being developed by Peel Media, and its principal tenants are media organisations and the University of Salford. The land occupied by the development was part of the Port of Manchester and Manchester Docks.

The development of the area was triggered because the BBC decided that it would decentralise a lot of its production from London. Afer the BBC moved to its new premises, ITV decided it would also move its facilities from its existing central Manchester Location. It was built on an area of previous industrial land that had been cleared in preparation for building the new studio.

This building houses a production facility for making TV programmes and is used to produce its flagship soap opera Coronation Street, the first edition of which was broadcast in December 1960.

The programme is based around the activities of families that live in a fictional street similar to many such streets that existed in the 1960s in nearby Salford.

At the rear of the building an outside set of the street has been created. Builders have laid about 11,000 cobbles, 400,000 bricks of different types and used seven colours of mortar so it looks realistic on HD TV screens. 144,000 of those bricks were reclaimed from a derelict row of properties in Salford.

The outside of the studios have a large replica street sign advertising the main purpose of the studio.
Trafford Wharf
Salford Quay