Château du Roi René(Château de Tarascon) - Tarascon/France
Castle in the city of Tarascon.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

On his return from Italy Louis II of Anjou, Count of Provence, constructed the castle. The work advancing rapidly but was interrupted a few years later. From 1428 to 1435 his son Louis III Anjou3 built the castle to an end.

The architect was Jean Robert to which the deputies were Beaujeu Simon sculptors and Jacques Morel. The materials were taken from the quarries of Beaucaire. King René are brought only small changes from 1447 to 1449 under the leadership of Jean Serocourt and Regnault Serocourt, captain and lieutenant of Tarascon, to make it more habitable and had placed his bust and that of Queen Jeanne Laval in a niche of the courtyard. At the end of his reign King René made of 1476-1479 still take some work such as replacing the drawbridge with a fixed bridge.

After 1481 the castle only occasionally used for the king agents. The eighteenth century to 1926, the castle served as a prison, especially for enemy sailors. The depredations of this use are repaired by architects Henri and John Révoil Antoine Camille Formigé.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): château

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Tarascon