Buen Retiro
14R E 621107 N 3351833
A marker and medallion by the Phi Gamma Delta fraternity house (Tau Deuteron Chapter), located just North of the University of Texas at Austin, TX campus on W27th and Guadalupe Streets.

From the Phi Gamma Delta (Tau Deuteron Chapter) PDF brochure: (visit link)

"[...] The house was built in 1902 and acquired by Tau Deuteron in 1908. The property became a recorded Texas historical landmark in 1972, indicating the importance Buen Retiro has played and continues to play in the history of the University of Texas and the state of Texas. In its 110-year history, the house has undergone as much change as the UT Austin campus of which it is part [...].

• 1908 – Buen Retiro property is acquired by Texas Association of Phi Gamma Delta with a significant investment from H. J. Lutcher Stark ’10.

• 1935 – Stark, now chairman of UT Board of Regents, issues a challenge. If [Phi Gamma Delta] places first in academic scholarship among Greek fraternities at UT, he will forgive the mortgage his family held on Buen Retiro.

• 1936 – Tau Deuteron ties for first place in academics and mortgage is retired on Buen Retiro.

• 1952 – The west side of Buen Retiro is renovated (resulting in the current appearance). The second floor porch is removed, while the kitchen and dining room are constructed.

• Mid-1980s – Buen Fiesta is built to allow for social activities outside of Buen Retiro.

• 1988 – Buen Retiro’s kitchen is completely renovated and sprinkler systems are fully upgraded.

• 2002 – [...] Former apartment/office in Buen Retiro converted to additional rooms for members.

• Early 2000s – As the expectations of students change, rooms in Buen Retiro go to single occupancy.

Marker Text:
Colonial Revival mansion built 1902 by Austin financier Louis Nicholas Goldbeck. Sold 1908 to Texas Association of Phi Gamma Delta, national fraternity first chartered in Texas in 1856. Housing Tau Deuteron Chapter, this has been campus residence of men who became statesmen and cultural and business leaders. Financing for property came from many friends, with notable gifts from family of university regent and alumnus H.J. Lutcher Stark. Recorded Texas Historical Landmark - 1972