4th U. S. Cavalry Regiment Monument ~ Chickamauga Georgia
16S E 661749 N 3866781
Monument to the 4th U. S. Cavalry Regiment Monument located on Jay's Mill Road in the Chickamauga National Battlefield.

This marker is dedicated to the 4th U. S. Cavalry and is in recognition of their service during the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863. The 4th United States Cavalry Regiment was established as part of the expansion of mounted U.S. Army units in the mid-1850s. It was officially organized on 26 March 1855, at Jefferson Barracks, Missouri.

Text on the front of the marker:
4th
U. S. Cavalry
1st Brig. 2nd Cavalry Div.
Army of the Cumberland
Sept. 18th to 21st 1863

Text on the rear of the marker:
The fourth US Calvary captain J. B. McIntyre, commanding, in conjunction with the brigade began skirmishing with four brigades of the enemy about 8 AM September 18, 1863. Three miles east of this point on Pea Vine Ridge and fell back fighting across the Chickamauga at Reeds Bridge was engaged near this spot at 3 P.M. and fell back slowly to the Vineyard House on the Lafayette Road arriving there at dark. Sept. 19th, was near Gordon’s Mill and later near Rossville, protecting trains. Sept. 20th was engaged guarding the left flank of the Army where it was confronted by Scott’s Brigade of Pegram Calvary Red House Bridge on the direct Rossville and Ringgold Road . Sept. 21st the Regiment with the brigade covered the front of General Thomas lines at Rossville until noon.

Casualties 5 killed 14 wounded 1 missing

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: MT-1063(see note)
  LCS ID: 003277

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
11/24/1998

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

Monument contributes to national significance of park under NR Criterion A because it represents national movement among veterans & related groups to commemorate Civil War battlefields. This was the first U.S. national military park.

Short Physical Description

8' x 5' x 10', the blue Vermont granite monument has a single-piece, rock-faced base and a smooth-faced shaft containing raised-letter inscriptions. At top of central section are crossed sabers, flags, & a bugle carved in relief.

Long Physical Description

Monument located within the Chickamauga Battlefield at Jay's Mill Field, map site #19.