Henry Whitehead Place - Great Smoky Mountains National Park, TN
The Henry Whitehead Place represents the roughest and finest of log construction in the Smokies.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Matilda Shields (1843-1924) married Ebeneezer Gregory January 6,1870. Shields and Gregory are two of the prominent names in the history of Cades Cove in Great Smoky Mountains National Park. Ebeneezer Gregory deserted his wife and their small child and went to Texas, where he remarried. Matilda divorced him. Needing somewhere to live, Matilda's brothers built her a small log cabin. The workmanship was rough because of a need to build the cabin quickly. This cabin was built in late 1870 or early 1871.

In 1887 Matilda married widower Henry Whitehead (1850-1914). Henry moved his three daughters from Maryville, TN to Cades Cove in the fall of 1887. Eventually needing a larger house for the now larger family Henry built a sawn-log house connected by a breezeway porch to Matilda's one-room log house. Her cabin became the kitchen for the new house. The Whitehead place is unusual for two things, the mating of hewn-log and sawn-log construction and the brick chimney.

The Henry Whitehead Place is located on Forge Creek Road near the southwest corner of Cades Cove.

Structure Type: Log Cabin