Gettysburg Campaign and Boonsboro - Lee's Headquarters - Boonsboro, MD
18S E 271812 N 4376701
The two markers at this location within Boonsboro describe the travels of two of Lee's campaigns-the Antietam Campaign and the Gettysburg Campaign.
Location: Maryland, United States

In Boonsboro, at the corner of Main Street and Shafer Park Drive, are two historical markers about the Civil War.

The markers are on the southwest side of Main Street and are right at the edge of the sidewalk, and about 10 ft from a welcome sign for Boonsboro. The face of the signs are toward the road. At this location is a smaller marker on a metal post signifying that this is part of the Maryland Civil War Trails.

The signs here have the following text:

Left Sign -

Gettysburg Campaign
Invasion and Retreat

After stunning victories at Fredericksburg and Chancellorsville, Virginia, early in May 1863, Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee carried the war through Maryland, across the Mason and Dixon Line and into Pennsylvania. His infantry marched north through the Shenandoah Valley and western Maryland as his cavalry, led by Gen. J.E.B. Stuart, harassed Union supply lines to the east. Union Gen. Joseph Hooker, replaced on June 28 by Gen. George G. Meade, led the Army of the Potomac from the Washington defenses in pursuit. The Federals collided with Lee's Army of Northern Virginia at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, on July 1, starting a battle neither side had intended to fight there. Three days later, the defeated Confederates began retreating through Maryland, retracing their steps to the Potomac River and crossing into Virginia on July 14.

To follow in their footsteps and to discover their stories, stop by any Welcome Center to pick up a Gettysburg: Invasion and Retreat Civil War Trail map-guide. Please drive carefully as you enjoy the history and beauty of Maryland Civil War Trails."

There is a map on the right side showing routes and sites, a photo image at the bottom and images of both Lee and Meade.

Sign 2 -

"Boonsboro: Lee's Headquarters

After Gen. Robert E. Lee issued Special Order 191 near Frederick dividing the Army of Northern Virginia into four columns, Gen. Thomas J. 'Stonewall' Jackson's command marched across South Mountain on September 10, 1862. His column passed through Turner's Gap and Boonsboro en route to compel the surrender of the Federal garrison at Harpers Ferry. Gen. James Longstreet's and Gen. D. H. Hill's columns also passed by here, and Gen. J.E.B. Stuart established his headquarters here temporarily on the evening of September 13. Here Stuart learned of the march of the Army of the Potomac under Gen. George B. McClellan from Frederick toward the eastern side of South Mountain and sent word to Lee near Hagerstown. Lee consulted with Longstreet, who recommended that he and Hill withdraw west of Antietam Creek to Sharpsburg, but Lee decided that the South Mountain gaps must be held to buy time for Jackson's attack on Harper's Ferry. Longstreet later complained, 'The hallucination that McClellan was not capable of serious work seemed to pervade our army even to this moment of dreadful threatening.' Lee established his headquarters here on September 14 during the Battle of South Mountain. The next day a rearguard cavalry engagement occurred here, during which some of this Unionist town's citizens sniped at the Confederates. Part of the Union army marched through here on its way to attack Lee's army, which had withdrawn to a ridge near Sharpsburg after accomplishing its mission at South Mountain."

There is an image of a pen-ink drawing of the area and a portrait of Gen. Stuart.
Type of site: Other Military Site

Main Street at Shafer Park Drive
Boonsboro, MD United States of America
21713

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
Along the National Road (Alt U.S. 40) on the western side of Boonsboro, at the intersection of Main Street (U.S. 40) and Shafer Park Drive.