Tretí nádvorí Pražského hradu / Prague Castle Third Courtyard (Prague)
33U E 457103 N 5548828
Depicted Prague Castle Third Courtyard (Tretí nádvorí Pražského hradu), with Gothic St. Vitus cathedral in the middle, is the most beautiful of four main courtyards of the world' largest castle complex - Prague Castle...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The central space of the Prague Castle is the Third Courtyard which we enter through a passageway from 2nd Courtyard. The courtyard is dominated by the edifice of the Cathedral of St. Vitus, St. Adalbert and St. Wenceslas. Going round the Old Provost´s Residence we arrive at the actual open space whose monumental size is animated by the Gothic bronze equestrian statue of St. George and a granite monolith commemorating the victims of World War I. On the left side of the courtyard by the cathedral there is a low roof by J. Plecnik which covers the foundations of the Basilica of St. Vitus (founded by Spytihnev II in 1060) and the Chapel of St. Moritz (it was founded in 973 by Boleslav II the Pious and torn down in 1880 during the completion of the cathedral). On the southern side of the courtyard stands the intricate complex of the Old Royal Palace, the oldest and historically the most valuable secular part of the Castle.

Tretí nádvorí Pražského hradu je hlavní a nejvetší ze ctyr nádvorí na Pražském hrade. Ze všech nádvorí je situováno nejvýchodneji, ve strední cásti Hradu, která je již pres tisíc let mocenským a (katolickým) církevním centrem státu. Na západní strane se na nej vstupuje pruchodem ze II. nádvorí, na severu plynule prechází do Vikárské ulice a na východní strane je mezi katedrálou a Starým královským palácem pruchod na námestí U Svatého Jirí. Po Býcím schodišti na jižní strane nádvorí je možné vstoupit do zahrady Na Valech. Dominantu nádvorí predstavuje katedrála svatého Víta, Václava a Vojtecha s hlavním západním dvouvežovým prucelím a puvodním jižním vstupem (Zlatá brána) a veží. Pred chrámem stojí budova Starého proboštství, prístrešek s vykopávkami, obelisk z roku 1928 a socha svatého Jirí. Na východní strane nádvorí se nachází stredoveký Starý královský palác, na západní a jižní strane novejší palácové budovy s královským balkonem, z nehož 29. prosince 1989 krátce po svém zvolení prezidentem Ceskoslovenska promluvil Václav Havel. Pred vstupem do Starého paláce je umístena Orlí kašna. [Czech Wiki]