Salmovský palác / Salm Palace - Hradcany (Prague)
33U E 456918 N 5548733
Depicted Classicist Salm Palace (Salmovský palác), built in 1800-1811, is one of monumental historic palaces embellishing Hradcanské Square (Hradcanské námestí) in Prague' district Hradcany.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This spacious Classicist three-wing palace with an honorary court was built between 1800 and 1811 by František Pávícek for the Prague Archbishop Vilém Florentin Count of Salm-Salm (Wilhelm Florentin Graf von Salm-Salm) at the site of smaller old houses of castle administration officers. Since 1811 the palace belonged to the Schwarzenberg family which joined it with the neighbouring Renaissance Schwarzenberg Palace. Currently, after general reconstruction finished in 2013, the palace houses permanent exhibition of the National Gallery devoted to the Collection of 19th-century Art.

Salmovský palác je velká klasicistní budova palácového typu na Hradcanském námestí c. 186/1 na pražských Hradcanech v mestské cásti Praha 1. V 1. a 2. patre paláce je od 17. ríjna 2014 umístena dlouhodobá expozice Národní galerie Umení 19. století od klasicismu k romantismu. Prízemí slouží pro krátkodobejší výstavy. Stavbu nechal provést v letech 1800-1811 pražský arcibiskup Vilém Florentin, kníže Salm-Salm podle návrhu Františka Pávícka na míste, kde pred tím stálo nekolik menších šlechtických sídel. Od roku 2002 spadá pod Národní galerii, která zde pusobí od roku 2004. V paláci probehl archeologický pruzkum dokoncený v roce 2006 a následná rekonstrukce. Objekt je funkcne propojen se sousedním Schwarzenberským palácem, který je také v užívání Národní galerie. [Czech Wiki]