Mormon Trail ~ Centerville, IA
The flight for religious freedom from Missouri and Illinois
Location: Iowa, United States

Marker Erected by: Appanoosa County Historical Society
Location of Marker: Maple St. (IA-2) & Main St., county history museum (old post office), Centerville
County of Marker: Appanoosa County

Marker Text:
Thousands of Mormons migrated westward across southern Iowa between 1846 and 1852 to seek a new home in the west. They left their beautiful city of Nauvoo, Illinois and crossed the Mississippi River in February. By March 21 the Pioneer group of 500 wagons, led by Brigham Young, had reached Appanoose County. They were forced to remain in their camp on the bank of the Chariton River for 10 days because of the severe rain and mud. Brigham Young took the opportunity to re-organize the camp into groups of 100's and 10's for a more orderly caravan. Finally the vast caravan was able to move out on the first of April, but severe storms continued to slow their progress.

Brigham Young sent word back that all the Mormons still behind should avoid crossing the Chariton River and find a new route to the north. For the next six years vast numbers went through Unionville, Moravia, and Iconium on the north route of the Mormon Trail.

Some remained for a time in the area east of Moravia to raise some crops to help those still to follow. In 1849 a route was found to cross the river at present day Bridgeview, leading directly westward to Garden Grove.

Nearest LDS Church History Sites