Memorial Hall , Kojonup , Western Australia
A Memorial Hall dedicated to the fallen of WW1
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The hall was built in 1925-6 to commemorate those who lost their lives in WWI.The hall was built due to fundraising undertaken by the local RSL. The foundation stone was laid by J.G. Finlay on 11 November 1925, and was oficially opened by Major-General Sir JJ Talbot-Hobbs CMG, KCMC, VD on Friday 20 August 1926. The building was completed at a cost of £5000 which had been entirely subscribed by the people of the district.
The memorial foyer features an unusual stained glass ceiling and a marble scroll of honour bearing the names of the fallen
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/11/1925

Private or Public Monument?: Government