Site archéologique de Genainville - Genainville, France
31U E 410421 N 5441512
[FR] Au creux d’un vallon humide, le sanctuaire gallo-romain des Vaux de la Celle à Genainville est un site archéologique exceptionnel. [EN] At the bottom of a wet valley, the Gallo-roman sactuary of Vaux de la Celle is an exceptional site.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Il se compose des vestiges d’un temple, de bassins monumentaux et d’un théâtre qui pouvait accueillir jusqu’à 4 000 personnes. Plus de 4 000 objets ont été mis au jour et sont présentés pour partie au musée archéologique du Val d’Oise à Guiry-en-Vexin.

Les vestiges d'un temple de plan carré, constitué de briques et de pierres, mesurent 28 mètres de côté. C'est un exemplaire unique de lieu de culte composé de deux cellæ, probablement dédié à Mercure et à sa parèdre gauloise, Rosmerta. Intégré dans un conciliabulum, il était un lieu de rencontre des Véliocasses ; les vestiges conservent des traces de polychromie. La voie sacrée conduit à l'entrée du temple ; constituée de larges dalles plates, elle mesure 35 m de long et 8 m de large. Le nymphée est constitué d'un bassin principal encastré dans le mur du temple et de deux bassins annexes.

[EN] it is comprised of a temple, monumental pools, and a theater that could accommodate up to 4000 persons. More than 4000 object have been uncovered and some of them are presented in the Val d’Oise archeological museum in Guiry-en-Vexin.

The remains of a temple with a square floorplan are made of brick and stone, with sides measuring 28 meters. It is an unique example of a religious place made up of two cella, probably dedicated to Mercury and his gallic complement Rosmerta. Integrated into a conciliabulum, it was a meeting place of the Véliocasses. Traces of paint on the walls can be seen. The sacred way measuring 35 meters long and 8 meters wide led to the entry of the temple, made up of large, flat, blocks of stone. The nymphea is made up of a primary basin built into the wall of the temple and two secondary basins.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free

Opening days/times:
Only open on certain days of the year. See the site http://www.apsage.fr/index.php/le-site/calendrier-des-visites for more information.

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed