Glanum - Saint-Rémy-de-Provence/France
Glanum was a Roman city in Provence in southern France.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The city was initially founded by the Celto-Ligurians as oppidum or fortress on the Mont Gaussier. At the latest during the 3rd century BC. Greeks built there a trading center called Glanum. Starting from Marseille, the Greek influence grew by traders who went up the Rhone. They brought with them their alphabet, in which the local Celtic dialect was written and its architectural style. A trapezoidal agora and a theater were built. Access to the valley was closed with an impressive goal.

A shrine to the Celtic God glanis, which is associated with a mineral spring, was built in the 4th century BC. AD.. Glanum was already old when it in the 1st century. BC. Roman has been. The Romans took over the shrine and sanctuary, named the place after glanis and also took a trinity of local mothers goddesses, which they gave the name Glanicae. They were identified with the matrons. The goddess Epona, Mercury and Rosmertha there were also represented.

The Greek Agora made in two phases a Roman Forum court. In the time of Augustus the city was upgraded to the colony and built many monumental buildings, including an enlarged forum, baths, a triumphal arch and various temples (some were by the generals Emperor Augustus, others have been built by his son Agrippa). Probably at that time was the Glanum Dam, the most ever, first known arch dam built to supply the colony. Even for a sewer of the urban area, which suffered in rainy seasons with considerable difficulty, was attended by a ring system with cobbled market streets.

Glanum 260 was destroyed by the Alemanni storm and later abandoned; its inhabitants settled a few miles further north in the plane at the point, which was later called Saint-Rémy-de-Provence.
Reason for Abandonment: Human Disaster