MHM Herold Mennonite Church -
14U E 566928 N 5455793
This Manitoba Historical Marker is at the Cemetery on Road 17 North, 900 metres west of Road 28 West about 6.4 km north of Morden in the RM of Stanley, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: In memory of the Herold Mennonite Church

Agency: voluntary contributors

Languages: English

Location:
Cemetery Road 17 North 900 metres west of Road 28 West RM of Stanley, Manitoba

Marker Text:
In memory of the Herold Mennonite Church Founded in 1919 under the leadership of Elder Michael Klaasen and charter members who immigrated to Morden area from the Herold Mennonite Church, Cordell Okla. U.S.A., and made up the core of the church. This church was dedicated in 1920. Elder Klaasen served as minister from 1919 until his death 1934. Families of other church affiliation were active participants in the life of this congregation. A.H. Voth served as choir conductor and youth program. By the grace of God the worship service and active Sunday school served the people of this community. In the absence of leadership the church dissolved in 1945. By voluntary contributors this monument was erected July 1984