Rossland Swimming Pool - Rossland, BC
11U E 441382 N 5436323
It turns out that the Rossland's swimming pool is not only a heritage site but the oldest outdoor pool in BC. Whoda thunk it? Easy to find, it's right beside the city hall at 1869 Columbia Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The pool was built in 1932, at a time when money was truly a scarce commodity. So... the town got together and, with some financial help from their good neighbor Cominco, the town, children included, built it themselves. Upgraded and renovated more than once in the intervening 82 years, it has served the community every year since that depression summer that it first opened to the glee of children and adults alike.
Rossland Swimming Pool

The Rossland Swimming Pool is the oldest outdoor pool still operating in the Province. Construction began in May of 1932 when the Great Depression had begun and money was short, but community initiative and spirit were still in good supply. The pump was provided by CM&S (now Teck), who also paid to have it shipped from Chicago, The City of Rossland provided the land and many fundraising activities were undertaken to purchase materials. Rosslanders of all ages volunteered to help with construction. Children rallied to help carry tools, supply water for the workers, remove debris and help out where needed — in exchange for free swimming when the pool opened three months later. The Rossland Pool has served generations of citizens through instruction, competition, recreation and as a hub of summer social activities. It continues to be one of Rossland's most appreciated amenities.
From the plaque at the pool
Type of Marker: Cultural