Basilika St-Nazaire et St-Celse - Carcassonne/France
31T E 448250 N 4783814
The former cathedral and present basilica St-Nazaire and St Celse in Carcassonne is one of the most important religious buildings in the south of France.
Location: Occitanie, France

The medieval church with a Romanesque and partly Gothic is at the heart of the Cité of Carcassonne.
It is believed that at this point already in the time of Theodoric I, but no later than the 6th century the episcopal church of the diocese of Carcassonne was founded in the year 533 could have been, which was replaced by a Carolingian church in the 8th or 9th century. In June 1096 Pope Urban II visited the city, and blessed certain of the Romanesque building stones. This new building - so today's longhouse - was probably completed around the middle of the 12th century. After the annexation of the Vice County of Carcassonne to the French crown a new construction of the eastern section (choir and transept) was taken in the style of northern French Gothic in attack in the years 1269-1330; it is assumed that the nave should be renewed, but this occurred in the turmoil of the Hundred Years War (1337-1453) and the French Wars of Religion (1562-1598), who also had negative impact on the number of pilgrims, not more.

As part of the Concordat of 1801 between Napoleon and Pope Pius VII., The French bishoprics were reorganized. The bishopric of Carcassonne was in the medieval building of Saint-Michel in the populous Lower Town (Basse-Ville) transferred . Already in 1840, the former cathedral of Carcassonne was recognized as a monument historique. In the mid-19th century, the west facade, the north portal and all gargoyles of the church by Viollet-le-Duc was fundamentally reconstructed. Because of its historical importance of the church of St-Nazaire and St Celse of Pope Leo XIII was. in 1898 to the rank of a minor basilica.
Building Materials: Stone