Josef Vorel - Opocno, Czech Republic
33U E 579449 N 5568843
Josef Vorel (also Worel) (13 November 1801 – 19 December 1874) was a Czech priest and composer. He is known mainly as a composer of songs and choirs in the folk style.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Vorel was born in Opocno, the son of a teacher. He began his musical training at an early age. He learned the piano, viola and organ at age five. From 1813 he studied at gymnasium in Rychnov nad Knežnou, where he founded and led a student brass orchestra. During his theological studies in Prague he met and befriended the writer and translator Karel Alois Vinarický, an important exponent of the Czech cultural scene during the period of the Czech National Revival. He occasionally attempted to compose cantatas to Vinarický's words.

Following his ordination in 1825, he briefly served as a chaplain in Cerhovice and Žebrák. In 1835 he moved to Zdice, where he served as a priest for the rest of his life. During his active career he maintained contacts with several Czech artists and poets such as Josef Jungmann, Šebestián Hnevkovský and brothers Jan and Vojtech Nejedlý. He died in Zdice.

Vorel's musical output is influenced by the patriotic atmosphere of the Czech National Revival. Some of his songs became popular due to nationalistic view and openly declared affection to the native country.

Name of Famous Person: Josef Vorel

Physical Address: Opocno, Czech Republic

What is this person famous for?:
a composer of songs and choirs in the folk style.

Personal Experience:
Opocno is town with long history - the first historic accounts which mention Opocno in conjunction with the year 1068, were written by Kosmas in his Chronica Boemorum. Only a few dozen steps from the house is one of the most beautiful castles in the Czech Republic - Opocno chateau.

Other information about area:
Opocno once again graced the pages of history when in June, 1813, at the castles of Opocno and Ratiborice, an agreement was negotiated between the armies of Russia, Prussia, and Austria on how to advance against Napoleon’s army.