1899 - Guess Block - Greenwood, BC
11U E 377509 N 5438590
This brick building was erected after a fire destroyed the previous building on the site and a pair of large hotels immediately to the north of it.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Guess Brothers, G.A. & H.A., came to Greenwood in about 1895 and established an assay office, assaying ores from the multitude of mines in the boundary country. In 1899 this brick building was erected at 326 South Copper Street, adjoining the south side of the Windsor Hotel, the grandest in the town. The Guess Brothers were the building's first tenants. It's not known for how long they remained in the building.

326 S. Copper - Guess Block 1899
(Copper Eagle Cappuccino & Bakery)

This Victorian brick building dates back to 1899, as indicated on the facade. It originally housed the Guess Brothers assay office. Unlike many of the downtown buildings in Greenwood, this building has always been privately owned. Purchased in 1938 by George Bryan, it operated as the Greenwood Grocery until 1969. Since then it has undergone extensive renovations and is now home to the Copper Eagle Cappuccino & Bakery.
From the Greenwood Heritage Walk
Year of construction: 1899