Consolidated Mining and Smelting Co. - Trail, BC - 1916
11U E 446884 N 5439594
The Consolidated Mining and Smelting Co. of Canada Limited placed this ad on page three of the Saturday May 20th, 1916 edition of the Phoenix Pioneer.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Consolidated Mining and Smelting Co. of Canada, commonly known as Cominco, was born in 1895 by Fritz Augustus Heinze, a Montana copper baron, to smelt the copper, gold and silver ore being mined just 7 km. to the west at Rossland. In 1898 it was bought by the CPR and operated by them for half a century or more. The capability to extract lead, zinc and rare earth metals was added and the smelter became the largest lead/zinc smelter in the world. With new technology of recent years it has also become one of the cleanest smelters in the world. It was recently bought by Teck Metals and remains one of the world's largest and most efficient smelters.

Pioneer

Cominco