The Free French Monument, Ouistreham, Normandy, France
30U E 699063 N 5463361
This monument, in the shape of a flame, honors World War II military individuals, specifically those that participated in the important battle at Sword Beach.
Location: Normandie, France

THE HISTORY:
This memorial honors the Free French forces that participated in the military battles on D-Day (June 3, 1944), in particular the landings at Sword Beach here in Normandy, France.

The D-Day invasions of Normandy occurred early in the morning of June 6, 1944 when about 156,000 Allied soldiers landed on 5 beaches on the coast of Normandy, France The 5 beaches were Gold Beach, Juno Beach, Omaha Beach, Utah Beach, and Sword Beach, these being the locations of two American, one Canadian and two British landing points.

Of those beaches, Sword Beach is located furthest to the east, and encompassed about 5 miles, with the town of Ouistreham located nearly in the center of the area. The energies of the D-Day invasion were focused upon obtaining control of the town of Caen (about 9 miles south west of Sword Beach) as several important roads intersected that city, causing it to be vital if the Allies were to successfully gain control of the inland and to the east and west, and a location the Germans were willing and prepared to fight to dominate.

Difficult, choppy seas and a heavy German resistance increased the difficulty of the mission, but the Allies were able to gain a crucial foothold and by late August, Paris had been liberated, followed by Germany's surrender not long afterward.

THE MONUMENT:
The Monument features a gigantic silvery steel sculpture shaped to represent a flame, etched with the date of the historic D-Day invasion, and which holds such enormous meaning for those who understand the cost and gain of those battles: "6 June 1944".

The flame is supported by a steel German cupola and is accompanied by several steles (rock slab monuments) to the members of the British and French 1st Special Services Commando Unit ("green berets") that perished at Sword Beach and Pegasus Bridge.

A statue of Brigadier Lord Lovat, Commander 1st Commando Brigade, is also located near the flame.