Gioachino Rossini - 8181 Rossini Main-Belt Asteroid
8181 Rossini (1992 ST26) ~ Discovered 1992-Sep-28 by Zhuravleva, L. V. at Nauchnyj

Ciounty of statue: St. Louis Independent City
Location of statue: Park Circle, Tower Grove Park, St. Louis
Artist: Howard S. Kretschmar
This bust is a replacement of the original marble bust that was commissioned by Henry Shaw and made in 1882

"A few of Rossini's operas remained popular throughout his lifetime and continuously since his death; others were resurrected from semi-obscurity in the last half of the 20th century, during the so-called "Rossini Renaissance".

Rossini himself correctly predicted that his Barber of Seville would continue to find favor with posterity, telling a friend:
"One thing I believe I can assure you: that of my works, the second act of Guglielmo Tell, the third act of Otello, and all of il Barbiere di Siviglia will certainly endure." ~ Wikipedia

Celestial Body: Asteroid