Goseck Circle, Goseck, Germany
The oldest known Solar observatory in the world
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

"The society of the solar observatory Goseck e.V. will accompany you on your exciting discovery of the past, 7000 years ago. The circular enclosure of Goseck provides one of the earliest archaeological evidences for systematic celestial observation.

The enclosure was discovered by an air survey in 1991. It consists of an almost fully circular ditch and two concentric rings of palisades. Three cheek-shaped portals point towards the north, the south-east and the south-west and serve as aims for the observation of the sun at the winter solstice.

The neolithic circular enclosure of Goseck was erected at around 4800 BC. As a place of assembly, trade, religious ceremony and jurisdiction it was the centre of an early micro-region. In 2005, the solar observatory was scientifically reconstructed on its original site.

Today you can experience the world of the neolithic builders in the archaeological monument. The information centre (Goseck Castle) is located nearby and will provide information about the life of the people at the beginning of the 5th century BC.
Between 2002 and 2004 the enclosure was completely excavated and documented by archaeologists."