Kyle Field - College Station, TX
14R E 754878 N 3389305
Kyle Stadium built in 1927 is home to the Texas A&M (Aggie) football team. Current seating capacity is 106,511 which makes it the largest in the state of Texas, and the third largest in the United States.

Source Wikipedia:

"In the fall of 1904, Edwin Jackson Kyle, an 1899 graduate of Texas A&M and professor of horticulture, was named president of the General Athletics Association. Kyle wanted to secure and develop an athletic field to promote the school's athletics. Texas A&M was unwilling to provide funds, so Kyle fenced off a section of the southwest corner of campus that had been assigned to him for agricultural use. Using $650 of his own money, he purchased a covered grandstand from the Bryan fairgrounds and built wooden bleachers to raise the seating capacity to 500 people."

"On November 10, 1904, the Texas A&M Board of Directors set this area as a permanent athletic field,[11] which served as the home for the football and baseball teams. After the stands were built, students supported naming the field after its founder and builder.Although some believe that the field was instead named after Dr. J. Allen Kyle, a member of the Board of Directors from 1911–1915, the Board of Directors decreed that Kyle Field was in fact named for E.J. Kyle '99."

"In 1921, the November game between the Texas A&M Aggies and their archrival the University of Texas at Kyle Field became the first college football game to offer a live, play-by-play broadcast."

"The Aggies enjoyed an undefeated season in 1919, accumulating a combined score of 275–0. Aggie supporters began to clamor for a stadium, but only $2,400 was raised by 1920. In 1927, the school chose to build a new stadium, at a cost of $345,001.67."

"The new stadium—the lower half of the current structure's west grandstand—opened later that year. In 1929, grandstands were added on the north and west ends, turning the facility into a 33,000-seat horseshoe. Capacity was raised to 41,500 in 1953 when a partial second deck and a pressbox were added at a cost of $346,000. More of second deck and other improvements were added in 1967 to raise the capacity to 48,000 at a cost of $1,840,000.[16] In 1974, two large flagpoles were added at the south end of the stadium in memory of Lt. William B. Blocker, Texas A&M class of 1945."

"Expansion continued in 1980, when a third deck was added to Kyle Field, bringing the capacity to 70,000. Construction took place during the football season, and students were allowed into the area as each row of seating was added. In 1981, 16-foot (4.9 m)-high letters spelling out "KYLE FIELD" were installed."

"The Bernard C. Richardson Zone was added in 1999 at a cost of $32.9 million[17] raising the capacity to 82,600. For high-demand games, temporary bleachers are installed in the south end zone and folding chairs are placed on the sidelines. In the fall of 2003, the Bright Football Complex was completed on the south end of the stadium. The facility (named for its principal donor, former Dallas Cowboys owner Bum Bright) includes a players' lounge overlooking Kyle Field, dressing rooms, one of the largest training and rehabilitation facilities in the country, and a state-of-the-art academic center."

"The field had a grass surface until 1969, when Astroturf was installed.[16] It returned to a grass surface in 1996. Since that time, the turf has consistently received praise from players and coaches. For their efforts, the groundskeepers were honored in 2004 as the winners of the STMA College Football Field of the Year."

"On May 1, 2013, the Board of Regents at Texas A&M approved a $450 million renovation of Kyle Field."

"The renovation will be done in phases and began immediately after the conclusion of the 2013 season in November. The stadium renovation will be fully complete by the beginning of the 2015 season."

"Texas A&M's last Big 12 Conference football game and the last scheduled game against the University of Texas Longhorns occurred on November 24, 2011. The Aggies lost 25–27 when Longhorn kicker Justin Tucker made a 40-yard field goal as time expired."

College Team that calls this Stadium Home: Texas A&M Aggies

Stadium Capacity: 106,511