Aqueduc Gallo-Romain - Le Douhet, France
30T E 690084 N 5076584
[FR] Cet aqueduc romain principalement souterrain alimentait Mediolanum Santonum (Saintes) en eau. [EN] This Roman aqueduct runs mostly underground and supplied Mediolanum Santonum (Saintes) with water.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] A l’époque gallo-romaine, la ville de Saintes était reliée aux communes environnantes par les aqueducs qui alimentaient les thermes et les fontaines publics de Mediolanum Santonum.

Un plus ancien aqueduc fut remplacé par un ouvrage plus important. On capta pour les conduire à Saintes les eaux abondantes des fontaines du Douhet et de Vénérand ; elles coulaient dans 2 dallots de béton recouverts de dalles plates.

L'entrée à la fontaine du Douhet est taillée dans le roc. L'aqueduc date du Haut Empire romain (2e moitié du 1er siècle).

[EN] The Gallo-Roman town of Saintes (Santonum Mediolanum) was connected to the surrounding places by the aqueducts that supplied baths and public fountains. Fresh water was brought to Saintes by 2 successive aqueducts.

An older aqueduct was replaced later by a larger work. The abundant waters of the fountains of Douhet and Vénérand wer diverted to Saints.
The channels were covered by big, flat, stones.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.