MHM Foundation of Faith - Avonlea Cemetery - Domain MB
14U E 626235 N 5494625
This Manitoba Historical Marker is at the cemetery on Avonlea Road just south of Floodway Road about 5.5 km southwest of Domain, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Foundation of Faith

Languages: English

Location:
Avonlea Road just south of Floodway Road 5.5 km southwest of Domain, Manitoba

Marker Text:
Foundation of Faith "For other foundation can no man lay than that is laid, which is Jesus Christ." KJV 1 Corinthians 3:11 The earliest worship services in the Avonlea district were held in 1898 or 1899 in the original Macdonald school which was located across the road on N.W. corner, 15-7-2E. The congregation was known as the Macdonald Presbyterian Mission. The early pioneers sensed a need to erect their own house of worship, and in February, 1903 the deed was acquired for N.W. 22-7-2E. The new church was built and officially opened September of that same year. In 1909, it was renamed Avonlea Presbyterian Church. At the time of the Church Union in 1925, it became Avonlea United Church. In the fall of 1950 the church building was moved from the Avonlea Community to its present site in Domain. The cemetery was damaged badly by the Red River Flood of 1997. Through the faithful supervision of dedicated workers and generous donations from concerned friends across Canada, the cemetery was repaired and restored.