Aztalan - Lake Mills WI
16T E 348375 N 4769667
This large stockaded temple mound site, first discovered in 1836, is the northernmost of the major Mississipian culture archeological sites. It now forms Aztalan State Park.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

It represents an important northern extension of the Cahokia phase of the Middle Mississippi Culture. One of the most remarkable aspects of Aztalan is that the area around it has not been developed. It is possible to stand at many locations on the site and see vistas similar to what the original residents saw. The site lies just south of I-94 on the Madison-Milwaukee Corridor, however. Small communities along this corridor are developing rapidly and the community of Lake Mills located west of the site is no exception. Developments in the community are spreading east toward Aztalan at a rapid rate. If the land between Lake Mills and Aztalan is not purchased, or the development rights are not purchased, the site will be quickly engulfed and the landscape context for one of Wisconsin's most important places will be lost.

Source: National Historic Landmarks Program
Type: Burial Mounds