Arkansas Country Doctor Museum - Lincoln AR
15S E 371503 N 3979382
"The museum was founded in 1994 by Dr. Harold Boyer, the son of Dr. Herbert Boyer, to honor his father and other Arkansas country doctors for their heroism, selfless service and unique contributions to the people and history of Arkansas."
Location: Arkansas, United States

"The museum is the second country doctor museum in the United States. Our mission is to honor, preserve and educate about the history and heroism of country doctors in Arkansas, the unique history and culture of the Ozark area, and the history of medical theory and practice. Located just 6 miles from the Prairie Grove Civil War Battlefield Park and Museum and 18 miles west of Fayetteville, the Arkansas Country Doctor Museum is an excellent choice for your itinerary when you visit Northwest Arkansas."
Theme:
Early medical services in northwest Arkansas