Les mosaïques de la Gare - La Rochelle, France
30T E 643173 N 5112693
[FR] Chaque côté du grand hall de voyageurs se trouvent des mosaïques exécutées par A. Biret, sur des cartons de Godefroy. [EN] Both ends of the grand passenger hall are covered with mosaics by A. Biret from drawings by Godefroy.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] Biret était le gendre de Gian-Domenico Facchina, un mosaïste Franco-italien du XIXe siècle, qui travailla beaucoup en France. A sa mort en 1903, il reprit l’entreprise avec son fils Robert dont il se sépara en 1910.

[EN] Biret was the son in law of Gian-Domenico Facchina, an Italian mosaic artist of the 19th century who did much of his work in France. Upon the death of the latter, Biret took over the management of the company with his son Robert from whom he separated in 1910.

Specific visit requirements:
The mosaics are clearly visible as you enter the passenger hall. They are freely accessible 24x7.