Rose Fountain -- Wills Point,TX
14S E 780446 N 3622888
Mr. Ike Rose built the Rose Fountain in 1916 both to beautify the city and to quench the thirst of horses bringing folks to town

The wonderful Rose Fountain is he generous gift of Mr. Ike Rose to the city that gave him his start in the dry good business back in the 1870s. This fountain has stood I the center of what used to be the only paved street in Wills Point since 1916. It was designed to water people and horses.

Today it is merely ornamental, and is decorated for major holidays.

A state historic marker about it reads as follows:

"Rose Fountain

German brothers B. W. and Isaac Edward “Ike” Rose came to nearby Cedar Grove in 1873 and the same year moved to Wills Point, where they opened Rose Dry Goods Store. In 1884, Ike moved to Dallas and was a successful entrepreneur. B. W. remained in Wills Point. In 1916, Ike and Mayor Henry Gilchrist discussed a gift to the city. Ike chose a fountain, not as a memorial, but as a gift of appreciation to a city he loved. The concrete fountain has a circular base with steps, water troughs, vases, and a central column with globe lights and finial. The iconic fountain serves as a gathering spot, a focus for celebrations, and a welcome to the city’s historic commercial district."