Osage Coal and Coke Mine #11 Memorial - Krebs, OK
15S E 251494 N 3868789
A memorial to the disaster at Osage Coal and Coke Mine #11 stands in a turnout on the east side of the street in the 200 block of NW 5th St, Krebs, OK.

History.com provides some background as to what happened on January 7, 1892: (visit link)

A massive mine explosion leaves nearly 100 dead in Krebs, Oklahoma [Indian Territory], on this day in 1892. The disaster, the worst mining catastrophe in Oklahoma's history, was mainly due to the mine owner's emphasis on profits over safety.

Southeastern Oklahoma was a prime location for mining at the turn of the 19th century. Much of the land belonged to Native Americans and thus was exempt from U.S. federal government laws and regulations. Although the mining company's indifferent attitude toward safety was well-known, there were more than enough immigrants in the area willing to work in the dangerous conditions at the Krebs mine, where most miners were of Italian and Russian descent.

The Osage Coal & Mining Company's No. 11 mine was notorious for its poor conditions. This led to a high turnover of workers, and the company routinely hired unskilled labor, providing little in the way of training to get them up to speed. This was true for even the most dangerous jobs, like handling explosives and munitions.

In the early evening of January 7, several hundred workers were mining the No. 11 mine when an inexperienced worker accidentally set off a stash of explosives. Approximately 100 miners were burned or buried in the explosion. Another 150 workers suffered serious injuries. Nearly every household in Krebs was directly affected by the tragedy.

It wasn't until 2002 that the victims of the Krebs mining disaster were honored by a memorial built at the site of the old mine.

The memorial is a tall slab of gray granite, with the following dedication:

In Memory Of All The Miners
Who Lost Their Lives In The
Osage Coal & Coke 11 Mine
On Jan. 7, 1892
Krebs, IT

There is a photo of the mine, and the names of those who were killed are listed below: Thos. Bellutti, Louis Blua, Ed Brandon, Frank Charles, Angelo Ciocca, Frank Cioli, Joseph Clark, Peter Collins, Barney Compasso, Jean Compasso, Joseph Corado, Alesso Coranto, Joe Coranto, Gandi Di Giacomo, Michael Di Giacomo, Joseph Edwards, John Fabrizio, Mike Falloth, James Farmer, John Ficcolleti, Angelo Tiocco, Sam N Grenzia, Stephen Garzion, Anthony Genise, Joe Genisio, John Green, Charles Gregori, George Gregori, Peter Gregori, Dominic Gruvetto, George Harbon, John Harley, Frank Hathaway, Wm Hopkins, Lawrence Hunt, Henry Johns, Thos. Kain, Michael Kennedy, Ted Kibble, George Lindsay, John Lindsay, Barney Lorenzo, Robert McConnell, John McDonald, Michael McShane, Michael McShane, Jr., Joseph Millocho, William Mitchell, Bennett Moss, Peter Mustato, Joel Nicola, Albert Olinger, Antonio Pistoli, Giacomo Pistoti, Pat Powers, James Quinn, John Quinn, Matthew Quinn, Joseph Rocco, William Russell, Lorenzo Santini, Silver Sferra, Latano Sferra, Michael Taletti, Bernard P. Tarochione, Dominic Tarro, Alphonso Theiry, Louis Troube, Louis Troube, Jr., John Vassallo, Peter Vassello, Steve Vassano, William Walton, John Williams, Patrick Winn

"And Unidentified Others Too"

The Coal Miner's Prayer follows: