In Memory of the Soldiers of the Continental Army - Brethren House - Bethlehem, PA
18T E 467671 N 4496489
This plaque on the wall is for soldiers from the Continental Army who suffered and died in this building while it was used as a military hospital during the American Revolutionary War.

In Bethlehem, on the Brethren House building, is this plaque for soldiers serving in the American Revolutionary War who suffered and died in this building.

The plaque is located on the southeast corner of the Brethren House, by an alley that goes from the campus area to the intersection of W. Church Street and S. Main Street. It is on the east wall, near the corner.

The plaque has the following text:

"In Memory
of the Soldiers of the
Continental Army
Who suffered and died in this
building used as a military hospital
from
Dec. 1776 to April 1777 and
Sept. 1777 to April 1778
This tablet is erected
by
The Pennsylvania Society of
Sons of the Revolution.
A.D. 1887."

The Brethren House was built as a house for single men within the Moravian settlement that became Bethlehem. The building was commandeered by the Continental Army during the war and was part of the school for girls until it was incorporated into Moravian College. Presently, the building is within the South or Hurd Campus of Moravian College.

More info:

Bethlehem PA Tourism Site: