Cultivator - Castlegar, BC
11U E 451482 N 5463916
This little cultivator is one of several pieces of equipment, both agricultural and railroad oriented, at the Castlegar Museum. It sits beside the museum building, originally Castlegar's railway depot.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This little implement was likely once used in a small commercial garden to weed between rows of berries, vegetables or similar crops. Given that the Doukhobors raised a great many fruits and vegetables in this area at the time that this implement would have been popular, it could well have been originally owned by them. This is a turn of the twentieth century type of implement, manually operated by a single individual who pushed it along the ground while adjusting the depth of cut by raising or lowering the handles.

It originally had four cultivator tines, one of which is now broken.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Cultivator