Židovský hrbitov - Pražák, okres Strakonice, CZ
Židovský hrbitov z roku 1839, opušten 1942 / Jewish cemetery from 1839, abandoned the 1942.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Hrbitov Židovské náboženské obce Vodnany byl založen v roce 1839 nad obcí Pražák, velmi daleko od centra Vodnan. Dochovalo se na nem cca 150 náhrobku, nejstarší citelný náhrobek je z roku 1848. Poslední pohrby se zde konaly roku 1942. Toho roku zdejší židovská komunita zanikla, Židé z Vodnan a okolí byli deportováni do Koncentracního tábora Terezín.

===================================

The cemetery of Jewish community Vodnany was founded in 1839 above the village Prazak, very far from the center of Vodnany. There is about 150 gravestones now, the oldest legible tombstone is from 1848 Last funerals were held here in 1942 This year's Jewish community ceased to exist, the Jews of Vodnan and surrounding area were deported to the Theresienstadt concentration camp.
Earliest Burial: 01/01/1848