St-Denis - Lockport, Illinois
a roman catholic church located on Hamilton Street in Lockport (Illinois) USA
Location: Illinois, United States

This more than hundred years old roman catholic church can be found on Hamilton Street in the historic city of Lockport (Illinois) USA.

Established in 1846, the Saint Dennis Catholic Church was a consolidation of the Haytown mission, a temporary settlement for canal workers, into the Saint Dennis parish at Lockport. The Irish-born Father Dennis Ryan who was assigned to the area was welcomed by the large concentration of Catholic Irish immigrants. From 1846 until 1880 the parish boundaries extended along the canal beginning at the city limits of Chicago and reaching to those of Joliet. During the 1860s an increasing number of German immigrants, merchants, and farmers began to arrive in the area. Due to cultural and language differences these immigrants chose to establish their own church, which became Saint Joseph Church. Saint Dennis was later considered the mother church for other churches and missions along the Illinois and Michigan Canal.

Unfortunately, we didn't find any information regarding the construction of the remarkable church, except the fact that as several other building in the city, the church was built with the limestone mined in nearby Joliet.

Lockport is a historic city in Will County, Illinois, United States, located 30 miles southwest of Chicago. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on May 12, 1975. The city was incorporated in 1853 and is situated along the Illinois and Michigan (I&M) Canal.

Source: Internet
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 06/15/1846