Lion Statue - Red Lion Center - Red Lion, PA
What do you know - a lion statue put there by the Lions Club in Red Lion!

In Red lion, at the intersection of PA Routes 24 and 74, is this statue of a lion pointed toward the intersection.

The lion is located at the east corner of the intersection, in a small yard in front of the Red Lion Historical Society Museum. It is a stone or concrete sculpture that has a lion in a sitting but alert position with mouth open. The sculpture is on a dark granite slab, which is then on a square base. Shrubs surround the sculpture.

Red Lion Lions Club #5831 was founded on January 2, 1924. They currently meet at the Great American Saloon on the 2nd and 4th Tuesdays.

Red Lion Lions Club Web Site:
Street Address (if known):