30U E 579382 N 5619332
St. Peter’s church & some of the stained glass windows were designed by the architect G.E Street, the oldest church in the parish. The church & steeple, dominate the town centre of Bournemouth, in Dorset.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"south window glass by Percy Bacon, 1896. East window has fine glass by Clayton and Bell, designed by Street, 1866" Text Source: (visit link)

"Percy Bacon Brothers was a firm which produced stained glass in London from about 1880 until the late 1930s. The firm was established by the painter and sculptor, Percy Charles Bacon (1860–1935). In about 1892 he was then joined in the business by his twin brother, Charles Percy Bacon, and another brother.[1] Their stained glass windows are found in the UK and across the world, including Australia, Canada, and the US." Text Source: (visit link)

"Clayton and Bell was one of the most prolific and proficient workshops of English stained glass during the latter half of the 19th century.[1] The partners were John Richard Clayton (London, 1827–1913) and Alfred Bell (Silton, Dorset, 1832–95). The company was founded in 1855 and continued until 1993. Their windows are found throughout the United Kingdom, in the United States, Canada, Australia and New Zealand." Text Source: (visit link)

"St Peter's Church is a Church of England parish church located in the heart of Bournemouth, Dorset, Great Britain. It is a Grade I listed building and was completed in 1879 to a design by G.E. Street as the founding mother church of Bournemouth. The building incorporates work by some of the finest Gothic Revival architects and artists, including Street, George Frederick Bodley, Ninian Comper, Arthur Blomfield and Edward Burne-Jones, with stained glass and frescoes by Clayton and Bell. The chancel has been described as 'one of the richest Gothic Revival interiors in the UK'.

The 202 ft-high spire is a landmark in the town centre, where it forms part of the Town Centre Parish, together with the churches of St. Stephen and St. Augustine." Text Source: (visit link)

"St. Peter's was built over a period of twenty-four years from 1855 at the instigation of the vicar, the Reverend Alexander Morden Bennett, to replace an earlier building. G.E. Street was commissioned to create a finer church to match the beauty of the town. It was constructed between 1854 and 1879 on the foundations of the 1840s predecessor. (G.E. Street later designed the Royal Courts of Justice in The Strand in London.)" Text Source: (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Peters Church, Hinton Road, Bournmouth, Dorset, UK.