Papiliorama - Kerzers, FR, Switzerland
in Zoos
32T E 363128 N 5205489
Papiliorama north of Kerzers is best known as Switzerland's largest butterfly house, but it offers a much broader range of features.
Location: Fribourg, Switzerland

Papiliorama (from "papillon", butterfly in French) is located in the agricultural zone north of Kerzers and has even its own railway station.

Papiliorama was originally founded in 1988 in Marin, NE. This facility was destroyed in 1995 by a fire. It could be rebuilt the same year, but due to constricted room conditions, it was relocated in 2003 to Kerzers.

The main feature of this site is the tropical butterfly hall. The glass dome has a diameter of 40 meters and is 14 meters high, it houses over 60 species of tropical butterflies.

A hall of the same size just next to it is called Nocturama. The lighting times are shifted 12 hours, it features nocturnal animals of Central America, monkeys, snakes, sloths, alligators and many, many bats.

A third hall, Jungle Trail, replicates a piece of rain forest from Belize.

Another part of the area is a 500 square meter large sector under a tent-like construction for native butterflies and other insects, of course only during the warm season.

The area also contains a petting zoo, a restaurant and a playground.

Papiliorama is a non-profit foundation; together with a sister project in the Netherlands they fund and manage a large nature reserve in eastern Belize, the Shipstern Conservation & Management Area.

Admission Cost: 18.00 (listed in local currency)