Cathedral Shrine of Our Lady of Guadalupe - Dallas, TX
14S E 706235 N 3629989
Officially called the "Cathedral Santuario de Guadalupe", the Cathedral Shrine of Our Lady of Guadalupe is the mother church of the 630,000 Roman Catholics in the nine-county Diocese of Dallas, Texas.

The Cathedral Santuario de Guadalupe (or also known by its English name "Cathedral Shrine of Our Lady of Guadalupe") is a century-old cathedral church belonging to the Roman Catholic Diocese of Dallas, Texas. Per Wikipedia, the church "oversees the second largest Catholic church membership in the United States; its average Sunday attendance is 11,200." The church's website claims it is actually the largest, not second largest: "the Cathedral serves the largest cathedral congregation in the United States — as well as the largest Latino parish congregation — with 25,000 registered households."

Originally known as "Sacred Heart Church", the cathedral merged with the "Our Lady of Guadalupe" parish that was located nearby around the mid 70's, and was thus renamed to reflect its large Spanish-speaking proportion of the congregation. Masses are given in both masses English and Spanish.

A brief background, per the church's own website: (visit link)

"When Dallas was established as a diocese in 1890, Sacred Heart was designated as the diocesan cathedral, and Bishop Thomas Brennan was named as the first bishop of Dallas. The Sacred Heart parish soon outgrew its church building, and work began on a new Sacred Heart Cathedral.

The property at Ross and Pearl Streets, where the Cathedral is now located, was purchased for $30,000, a large sum of money by the standards of the day. The Cathedral’s cornerstone was laid on June 17, 1898. [...]

On October 26, 1902, the Cathedral was formally dedicated as the Cathedral of the Sacred Heart by Bishop Edward Dunne. [...]

As Dallas and its suburbs grew, other diocesan parishes were built. By the 1960s, attendance at the Cathedral dwindled. A neighboring parish on Harwood Street, Our Lady of Guadalupe, which had served Mexican immigrants since 1914, had outgrown its facilities. Bishop Thomas Tschoepe invited the parish to merge with Sacred Heart’s. In 1975, the old Guadalupe church was closed. On December 12, 1977, Sacred Heart Cathedral was renamed Cathedral Santuario de Guadalupe — the Cathedral Shrine of Our Lady of Guadalupe. It is one of two cathedrals in the United States to honor Our Lady of Guadalupe, the patroness of the Americas."
Type of Church: Cathedral

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship