La banque Baker-Stanbridge East-Québec,Canada
A old & beautiful bank converted into church!
Location: Québec, Canada

The Built in 1861 by John Baker, the building was successively Baker Bank, a branch of the Eastern Townships Bank, Sovereign Bank, and Bank of Commerce. The Catholic minority in the village although the majority in the region, traditionnellemenent practiced their religion in Bedford. This is in 1952 that the bank became a church. This wooden structure painted white like many banks in New England proudly displays his neo classicism with its Ionic columns .

Construite en 1861 par John Baker, la bâtisse a successivement été la Banque Baker, une succursale de la Eastern Townships Bank, de la Sovereign Bank, et de la Banque de Commerce. Les catholiques, minoritaires dans le village bien que majoritaires dans la région, ont traditionnellemenent pratiqué leur culte à Bedford. Cest en 1952 que la banque est devenue une église. Cette structure de bois peinte en blanc à l'instar de nombreuses banques en Nouvelle Angleterre affiche fièrement son néo- classicisme avec ses colonnes ioniques..
7, rue River Stanbridge East Québec Canada

Current Use of Building: church