Bulow Creek State Park
17R E 488034 N 3253074
This park protects one of the largest remaining stands of southern live oak forest along Florida's east coast. The reigning tree is the Fairchild Oak, one of the largest live oak trees in the south. For more than 400 years it has been a silent witness to human activities along Bulow Creek, including the destruction of the neighboring Bulow Plantation during the Second Seminole War in 1836. Located five miles north of Ormond Beach on Old Dixie Highway (County Road 4011).

Several trails allow hikers to explore the interior of the park, where visitors can see white-tailed deer, barred owls, and raccoons. The Bulow Woods Trail, nearly seven miles long, takes hikers to Bulow Plantation Ruins Historic State Park. Visitors can picnic in a shady pavilion or at a table on the lawn within view of the Fairchild Oak.

From the observation platform north of the main entrance, one can find avocets, dunlin, yellowlegs, and a variety of other waders and ducks in the marsh areas.
Managing Agency:
Florida Park Service