Old Post Office - Linlithgow, Scotland
30U E 462681 N 6203649
This building was the general post office building. It was built in 1903 and converted into a pub in 2009. It is now a category B listed building. Even though it's no longer used as a post office, there's still a letter box out front.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

"W W Robertson, 1903. Single storey, 5-bay Scots Renaissance style post office. Cream sandstone ashlar. Chamfered reveals, transomed windows to S elevation, corbelled eaves course extending as string course stepped over window to gabled bay to outer left, roll-moulded architraved doorpieces. S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: window to taller advanced crow-stepped gabled bay to outer left, doorpiece on return to right, 4-panelled door. Recessed 4 bays to right; 3 transomed dormerheaded windows breaking eaves to left, each with round-headed open pediments cradling finials, pediment to centre dated 1904; doorway to outer right, 2-leaf panelled doors, 'Post Office' carved in ashlar panel over, balustrated parapet above interrupted by dormerheaded windows, corbelled angle turret with armorial crest to SE. E ELEVATION: crowstepped gabled bay with mullioned and transomed window to centre. 9-pane sash and case windows above transomes; 2-pane to lower sashes, now mostly blocked. Green slate roof."

--Historic Scotland (visit link)

Property Address: