St. Ninian's Craigmailen Church - Linlithgow, Scotland
St. Ninian's Craigmailen Church was built in 1874 in Linlithgow, Scotland.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

"1874, S aisle added and semi-0ctagonal hall incorporated in 1901. Rectangular-plan Gothic church, 4-bay nave, including projecting aisle and 3-stage square-plan entrance tower with ashlar broad spire to SE, polygonal apse to W. Snecked cream sandstone bull-faced masonry, ashlar dressings. Cill and eaves courses, lancets to nave and apse, plate tracery, triple lancet to E, hood-moulds, off-set and saw-tooth buttresses, angled at corners. Grey slate roof, red ridge tiles, piended roof to chancel, finial; ahslar coped skews, corbelled skewputts, cross finial to apex of E facade.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2 lancets divided by buttress at centre, tower adjoined to outer right, gabled aisle to outer left.

TOWER: staged and gablet-capped angle buttresses, string courses dividing each stage; pointed-arched moulded door-piece set in gabled panel with boarded door, flanked by gabled and cusped niches on corner buttresses; blind 3-light arcade to 2nd stage and Y-tracery moulded pointed windows above to S, E and W faces. Foreate cornice to tower. Half-octagon stair tower to E face, stepped stair-light, narrow lights to top stage with colonnettes at angles, stone roof. Gabled, plate traceried lucarnes and smaller gablet openings in sprie.

AISLE: blind pointed-arch arcade. Plate-traceried window over. Return to right, hoodmoulded course and saw-tooth course above, moulded pointed-arch doorpiece, half-vesica above.

W ELEVATION: (liturgical east) gabled with lower polygonal apse and pair of round-headed windows above, string course, loop window, stack breaking skew at wallhead to left. 5-bay apse, each bay divided by buttresses. Piended roofed vestry adjoined to left return.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-bay; bays divided by buttresses. Advanced porch at far right; gabled projecting vestry block to outer right, bipartite window with relieving arch.

E ELEVATION: triple lancet window, hoodmould with carved label stops.

interior: aisles church, hammerbeam roof; pointed mouled chancel arch, organ in chancel.

STAINED GLASS: E group lancet (the six Christian Acts of Mercy), James Ballantine & Son, 1885 in memory of Thomas Chalmers; nave lancets, large figures set in white glass (Christ, Mary, Martha, Phoebe, Christ with children), W Meikle & Sons, 1923, in memory of Jane Dougal by Robert Michel of Rivaldsgreen; S aisle double light ( I am the Way, the Valley of Shadow) J T Stewart. Other windows lead paned.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low wall (originally with railing); entrances to centre and right, double glate to left.

Snecked cream sandstone bull-faced masonry, ashlar coped, ashlar piers.

PIERS: gablet-capped square piers with chamfered and foll-moulded corners."