Martinskirche - Dautphe, Hessen, Germany
The oldest part of the Martinskirche in Dautphe was built around 1100
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Die evangelisch-lutherische Martinskirche in Dautphe, einem Ortsteil der Gemeinde Dautphetal im Landkreis Marburg-Biedenkopf (Hessen), ist ein denkmalgeschütztes Kirchengebäude, das aus drei Baukörpern besteht. Die Saalkirche wurde um 1100 errichtet, im 12. Jahrhundert um einen Westanbau, den sogenannten Wendelstein, und am Ende des 13. Jahrhunderts um einen östlichen Chorturm erweitert.

Quelle/weitere Informationen: Wikipedia (visit link)

[EN] The Evangelical Lutheran Church in Dautphe, in the municipality of Dautphetal in Marburg-Biedenkopf (Hesse), consists of three structures. The church hall was built in 1100, expanded in the 12th century with the so-called Wendelstein, and at the end of the 13th century, with an eastern choir tower.

Source / more info: Wikipedia (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone