Pratt, Read and Company Factory Complex - Deep River CT
18T E 714188 N 4585263
The Pratt, Read & Co manufactured piano keys and key boards from ivory and wood on Main St in Deep River from the Civil War to WWI
Location: Connecticut, United States

The original factory is located on Main St built in 1886. The company built a second factory in 1914 to manufacturer of player piano actions.

The company was a result of the merger of Julius Pratt & Co., Pratt Brothers & Co and George Reed & Co. to compete with European imports, specifically ivory products used in pianos. They operated successfully, however business and demand for their product began to decline in the 1920's. Radio and victrolas were increasing in popularity. Manufacturing finally ceased at this location in 1939.
Main St. between Bridge and Spring Sts. and 5 Bridge St
Deep River, CT