W.E. Anderson Stadium (LU) - Langston, OK
The Langston University football field, home of the Langston Lions.

Langston University's W.E. Anderson Stadium was built during the tenure of its 9th President, G. Lamar Harrison (1940-1960). The stadium is at the northwest corner of campus, with plenty of parking for guests. Concessions sold during games consist of the usual hot dogs, popcorn, candy, and other snacks.

The facility is ADA accessible, and elevators are provided for access to the suites on the upper levels. Although guests may enter at any of the gates, the main entrance to the facility is on the west side.

Langston University is a dry campus, so alcohol is not allowed. Guests are also not permitted to bring in food or drink. Backpacks and bags are allowed, but are subject to search.

Although the stadium itself does not have a spirit store, you can purchase LU apparel at the the bookstore inside the Student Success Center.

On the field, the word "Langston" is painted on the north end zone, and "Lions" is painted on the south end.

Link to the history of Langston University, including information on when the stadium was built:
College Team that calls this Stadium Home: Langston Lions