Clyde Smith Shelter water source - Curtis Baird
17S E 395374 N 4001055
In 2009, Eagle Scout Curtis Baird improved the water source by adding a plastic collection drum overflowing through a pipe for easier bottle filling.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Appalachian Trail has a series of overnight shelters along its length. An important requirement at each shelter is a reliable water source. At the Clyde Smith Shelter, a spring is the water source for the hikers on the trail. The water came into the pool from the ground underneath, which made it hard for hikers to get clean water. Mud was stirred as the water was dipped from the pool.

To improve this situation, Eagle Scout Curtis Baird devised a solution. A cover was built over the pool of water using half of a 55-gallon plastic barrel, which overflowed through a PVC pipe downhill to a better dispensing location. The raised pipe allows water bottles and pots to be filled without having to dip water.

Five years later, the system is still in place doing an excellent job. The original project was reported in the TN Esstman Hiking Club newsletter. (visit link)
Name of Eagle Scout: Curtis Baird

Project Completion Date: 05/23/2007