Little Shawnee Creek Bridge - rural Fountain County, IN
16S E 486655 N 4426128
This is is a Riveted, 8-panel Pratt through truss bridge, crossing the Sugar Mill Creek, on Weaver Road, in Jackson Township, west of the small town of Wallace, Fountain County, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

This bridge is located on County Road 530 East, locally known as Weaver Road. According to Bridgehunter (visit link) it was built about 1935. and rehabilitated in 1993.

Its length is approximately 130 feet. It has a wooden deck, similar to the covered bridges that are fairly common in Indiana. The posted weight limit is 11 Tons.

The condition of this interesting old bridge is structurally deficient, according to Bridgehunter (visit link)

Jackson Township is one of eleven townships in Fountain County, Indiana, United States. As of the 2010 census, its population was 628 and it contained 300 housing units. (visit link)

Fountain County lies in the western part of the U.S. state of Indiana on the east side of the Wabash River. The county was officially established in 1826 and was the 53rd in Indiana. The county seat is Covington. According to the 2000 census, its population was 17,954; the 2010 population was 17,240. The county has eight incorporated towns with a total population of about 9,700, as well as many small unincorporated communities; it is also divided into eleven townships which provide local services. An interstate highway, two U.S. Routes and five Indiana state roads cross the county, as does a major railroad line.
The state of Indiana was established in 1816. The first non-indigenous settler in the area that became Fountain County is thought to have been a Mr. Forbes, who arrived here in early 1823 and was soon followed by others. Fountain County was officially created on December 30, 1825, the act taking effect on April 1, 1826; the boundaries of the county have not changed since that time. It was named for Major James Fontaine of Kentucky who was killed at Harmar's Defeat (near modern Fort Wayne, Indiana) on October 22, 1790, during the Northwest Indian War. (visit link)

Length of Span: