1889 - Masonic Lodge Hall - Waxahachie, TX
14S E 702462 N 3585133
Built in 1889, the historic Masonic Lodge Hall is today home to the Ellis County Museum, at 201 S College St, Waxahachie, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

A tin cornice decorated with Masonic emblems tops this three-story brick building constructed in 1889 for Waxahachie Lodge No. 90, A.F.& A.M. The first floor was rented to retail stores, the second occupied by professional offices, and the third used as a lodge hall until 1926, when the lodge moved. Sold in 1929 to D.D. Eastham, the structure was later owned by his son, Jack. It was purchased in 1975 by the Ellis County Historical Museum and Art Gallery, Inc.
Year of construction: 1889

Full inscription: