Mercy Otis Warren - Barnstable, MA
A bronze statue of Mercy Otis Warren is located on the grounds of the Barnstable County Courthouse.

Mercy Otis Warren was a poet, playright, historian, political writer, and advocate for the American Revolution. She was born in Barnstable, MA in 1728, married James Warren, moved to Plymouth, MA and had five sons.

Leading up to the American Revolution he had correspondance with Abigail Adams, Martha Washington, Hannah Winthrop, Samuel Adams, John Hancock, Patrick Henry, Thomas Jefferson, George Washington and John Adams, who became her literary mentor. With her writings, she became the poet and a historian of the Revolutionary era. Her works were published anonymously until 1790. She wrote several plays. The Adulateur (1772) was directed against Governor Thomas Hutchinson of Massachusetts and foretold the American Revolutionary War.

In 1790, she published, under her own name the book Poems, Dramatic and Miscellaneous. The book contains eighteen political poems and two plays - The Sack of Rome and The Ladies of Castille. They espoused liberty and the values that were necessary to the success of the new republic. In 1805, she completed her final work, the three-volume History of the Rise, Progress, and Termination of the American Revolution.

A 7' high bronze statue of Mercy Otis Warren stands on a granite pedestal. She is dressed in a long period gown with large ruffles on the sleeves. In her raise right hand she is holding a book. In her left hand she is holding a quill. The statue was created by David Lewis and erected in 2001 by the Mercy Otis Warren Memorial Committee.

The front side of the pedestal is inscribed:

MERCY