MHM North Ridge Road School #730 - Southport MB
14U E 554653 N 5529609
This Manitoba Historical Marker is on North Ridge School Road at Road 62 North just east of Southport, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: North Ridge Road School #730

Languages: English

Location:
North Ridge School Road at Road 62 North just east of Southport, Manitoba

Marker Text:
North Ridge Road School #730 The School District of Ridge Road was established in 1896. The original school house, situated on SW 9-11-6W, was destroyed by fire in 1929. North Ridge Road School was built on this site, SE 17-11-6W, in 1930 and continued until 1968. Rural, wooden, one room schools, like this, equipped with bare essentials, developed many fine citizens and community leaders. One teacher taught all grades, often assisted by older students. The school was also the focus of community life, used for meetings, dances and church functions. Christmas concerts and June picnics were highlights each year. This plaque is dedicated to our early pioneers, to the many trustees and teachers responsible for Ridge Road School District and to all the students who attended it. Dedicated on July 2, 2000.