Shire Hall - Blue Plaque - Monmouth, Wales.
30U E 519602 N 5740159
Shire Hall - Council Chamber, and former Court of Assizes - A Grade I listed, classically designed building in the Heart of the Town in Agincourt Square at the top of Monnow Street, Monmouth, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Shire Hall is a Civic Hall, former Court of Assizes and Quarter Sessions. Current use is a Tourist info center, Museum, and Council Chambers. Located in the heart of Monmouth, South Wales.

"Shire Hall is located in the centre of Monmouth, Wales. It is a Grade I listed, classically designed building designed by Philip Fisher of Bristol in 1724. It has two courts, a council chamber and office for the administration of the Town Council with a covered market at ground level.

Shire Hall was the scene of one of the most significant trials in British history when, in 1839/40, John Frost and other Chartists were tried for their involvement in the Chartist Riots in Newport." Text Source: (visit link)

"In 2011, the entire building was sympathetically refurbished to provide a modern facility which can accommodate Weddings, business meetings, Conferences, celebrations and exhibitions. All of this has been done whilst maintaining the integrity of this historically and architecturally important building. You will feel that you are in a modern, attractive space but will be constantly aware of the vast heritage that The Shire Hall offers." Text Source: (visit link)

"The current building was erected in 1724, and is at least the fourth building on the site. It had earlier been the site of an Elizabethan court built in 1536, which in turn was replaced in 1571 by a timber-framed construction. The timbers from the original building were used in the construction of the Shire Hall, which provided an open trading area on the ground floor with rooms above. The building, described in Buildings of Wales as "a mighty affair", is constructed of Bath stone ashlar and was designed by a little-known architect, Philip Fisher (d. 1776) of Bristol at a cost of £1700. The Courts of Assize were transferred to the building in 1725, with the court room itself located on the first floor above the open arches which were used as a market area. The clock in the pediment was made by Richard Watkins in 1765." text Source: (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: Monmouth Town Council.

Individual Recognized: Shire Hall - Building.